Keyword Overview Updated Sep 15, 2026

chest vintage

We don't have enough data for this keyword yet. Try searching for it with our Tag Generator to build its data profile.

Monthly Search Volume

1,300

Medium volume

Competition

65,326

High competition

Cost Per Click

$0.76

High ad competition

Keyword Difficulty

55/100

Moderate

'chest vintage' Search Trend

MonthSearches
September 20251,300
October 20251,300
November 20251,300
December 20251,300
January 20261,600
February 20261,300
March 20261,300
April 20261,300
May 20261,300
June 20261,300
July 20261,300
August 20261,600

How Much Does 'chest vintage' Cost on Etsy?

Under $10 3%
$10 – $25 11%
$25 – $50 14%
$50 – $100 19%
$100+ 53%

64 listings · USD

Search Volume by Country

1,300
OTHER 1,300
100%

Competition by Country

65,326
OTHER 65,326
100%

How to Rank for 'chest vintage' on Etsy

Target the Right Market

The market for 'chest vintage' is heavily concentrated in Others, which accounts for 100% of searches and 100% of competition. Sellers targeting this keyword should prioritize Others shoppers — think about shipping speed, regional holidays, and currency expectations in your pricing.

Price Competitively

The price range for 'chest vintage' is unusually wide — from $2.49 up to $11999. The median sits at $128, which is a better benchmark than the average since the spread is so large. The $100+ range dominates at 53% of listings — pricing outside this band means either competing on value or justifying a premium. At this price point, buyers take more time to decide. Detailed descriptions, reviews, and high-quality images help justify the investment and reduce abandoned carts.

Ranking Difficulty

With a difficulty score of 55/100, 'chest vintage' is rated moderate to rank for on Etsy. Given the moderate difficulty and a median product price of $128, each ranking improvement has real revenue impact. Fill all 13 tags, lead your title with this keyword, and ensure your photos meet Etsy's quality recommendations.

Optimization Tips

'chest vintage' is short and broad, which means Etsy will match it against a wide range of listings. Lead your title with this keyword followed by specific modifiers that describe your product — for example, pairing it with terms like 'vintage' narrows the match and helps Etsy show your listing to the right buyers. In a competitive space like this, your remaining tags should cover synonyms, related materials, and use cases. Complete every listing section (description, materials, tags) and add many high quality images and a video, as Etsy's algorithm factors listing quality into search rankings.

Optimize Your Etsy Listings for 'chest vintage'

Top Etsy Listings for 'chest vintage'

sample of 12 results
Handmade wicker toy chest, vintage storage trunk, woven toy box, laundry basket with lid, rattan blanket trunk, clothes hamper

Handmade wicker toy chest, vintage storage trunk, woven toy box, laundry basket with lid, rattan blanket trunk, clothes hamper

$128.00 1,138 13,076

WickerSide

Antique Brass Trunk Lock - Steamer chest, vintage, old, key, restore retro refinish rustic

Antique Brass Trunk Lock - Steamer chest, vintage, old, key, restore retro refinish rustic

$15.91 219 5,678

FurnitureKnowledge

Japanese Staircase Chest, Stair way shelf, Tansu, Kaidan Dansu, Storage, Japanese antique chest, vintage chest japan, wood chest,

Japanese Staircase Chest, Stair way shelf, Tansu, Kaidan Dansu, Storage, Japanese antique chest, vintage chest japan, wood chest,

$1260.00 210 4,000

KimonoFujiyamarock

Holzkiste Schatzkästchen Vintage Shabby Chic

Holzkiste Schatzkästchen Vintage Shabby Chic

€79.99 194 10,196

UncleJoesDE

Hand Painted Cedar Chest, Vintage Decoupage Console, Abstract Art Furniture

Hand Painted Cedar Chest, Vintage Decoupage Console, Abstract Art Furniture

$1295.00 70 1,555

DareToBeVintage

Japanese Staircase Chest, Stair way shelf, Tansu, Kaidan Dansu, Storage, Japanese antique chest, vintage chest japan, wood chest,

Japanese Staircase Chest, Stair way shelf, Tansu, Kaidan Dansu, Storage, Japanese antique chest, vintage chest japan, wood chest,

$1200.00 64 2,482

KimonoFujiyamarock

Tuareg Chest Vintage – Mauritania

Tuareg Chest Vintage – Mauritania

MAD 2615.10 56 652

TuaregBerberShop

Caja Baúl Vintage, Cofre Antiguo, Baúl Vintage, Caja Vintage, Cofre símil piel, Caja de madera forrada, Regalo Pareja, Baúl años 50', España

Caja Baúl Vintage, Cofre Antiguo, Baúl Vintage, Caja Vintage, Cofre símil piel, Caja de madera forrada, Regalo Pareja, Baúl años 50', España

$128.00 52 2,848

LolaVintageSpain

Jewelry Chest, Vintage Doctor Zhivago Music Jewelry Box: Gold Velvet Lined Organizer

Jewelry Chest, Vintage Doctor Zhivago Music Jewelry Box: Gold Velvet Lined Organizer

$45.00 52 846

LaLadysVintageFinds2

Brass Trunk Lock - Steamer chest, vintage, old, key, restore, antique rustic retro refinish bright gold

Brass Trunk Lock - Steamer chest, vintage, old, key, restore, antique rustic retro refinish bright gold

$15.91 45 1,113

FurnitureKnowledge

Handmade Leather Campaign Trunk Storage Chest: Vintage Steamer Accent Piece

Handmade Leather Campaign Trunk Storage Chest: Vintage Steamer Accent Piece

£849.99 42 869

EnglishLeatherTrunks

Scrigno forziere vintage in metallo, velluto e raso. Forziere vintage in metallo e velluto. Scatola portagioie. Scrigno del tesoro vintage

Scrigno forziere vintage in metallo, velluto e raso. Forziere vintage in metallo e velluto. Scatola portagioie. Scrigno del tesoro vintage

€45.00 38 389

VintageThingsAtelier

Frequently Asked Questions About 'chest vintage'

'chest vintage' receives 1,300 monthly searches globally. This level of demand can support steady sales for well-optimized listings, particularly if you combine this keyword with related long-tail variations. Most of this demand (100%) comes from Others.

There are 65,326 Etsy listings competing for 'chest vintage'. Competition is high, but the difficulty score suggests the market isn't as locked down as it might seem. A well-optimized listing with strong photos and competitive pricing can still break through.

'chest vintage' has a keyword difficulty of 55/100 (moderate). Moderate difficulty means this keyword is accessible but not easy. Sellers with complete, well-photographed listings and consistent sales activity will have the best shot at ranking on the first page.

Prices for 'chest vintage' products range from $2.49 to $11999. The median is $128 and the average is $765.95. The gap between average and median tells you there are outliers pulling the average up — the median is a more reliable benchmark for what most buyers actually pay. 53% of listings fall in the $100+ range, which is where most buyer expectations are set. In a competitive market like this, pricing at or slightly below the median can help you gain initial sales and reviews.

Others generates 100% of searches for 'chest vintage'. Since Others dominates demand, optimizing for that market — with appropriate shipping options, sizing, and regional keywords — gives you the largest addressable audience.

Since 'chest vintage' is a broad, short keyword, Etsy will match it against thousands of listings. Your title needs to lead with this keyword followed by descriptive modifiers that signal exactly what you sell. With high competition, listing quality is the differentiator. Listings with more photos, a video, complete attributes, and active sales history rank higher. Your first photo is especially critical — it determines click-through rate, which Etsy uses as a ranking signal. Good supporting tags to use alongside 'chest vintage' include 'vintage' and 'treasure chest'.

The cost per click for 'chest vintage' is $0.76. High ad competition combined with a median product price of $128 indicates strong buying intent — advertisers are spending because shoppers convert. Organic rankings for this keyword are especially valuable.

Search volume rose 23% between September 2025 and August 2026. Growing search interest is a positive signal for sellers. Creating listings now lets you build sales history and reviews while competition is still catching up. Search interest was highest around January 2026.

Keywords Related to 'chest vintage'

Ready to stand out?

Join 500,000+ Etsy sellers growing with RankHero.

Start Free

No credit card required